CONTACT US

OUR ADDRESS

Level 14, 5 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
E. info@legalpersonnel.com.au

T: +61 2 9252 0345
 

For any general inquiries, please fill in the following contact form:

LEGAL JOBS SYDNEY

Legal Personnel Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT


Legal Personnel is committed to protecting your privacy and ascribes to the national privacy principles under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (Privacy Act).

 



The following policy outlines how we will process your personal details in accordance with the Privacy Act. By using our web site (www.legalpersonnel.com.au) and sending any personal information, you are deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy.

 



You can access our home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data and save information collected by the cookies that we use. (See below)

 



Cookies



Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Legal Personnel uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members, determine overall traffic patterns through our website and help us to continue improving our website.

 



If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services Legal Personnel offer.



 

Collection of information



The personal details we will collect from your application includes information such as email address, name, telephone number, education, employment history, skills as well as your resume. This list, however, is not conclusive and is open to change. For example, in the course of identifying suitable employment opportunities for you we may make enquiries of referees whose names you have provided to us. This information will be added to that which we already hold about you. We will always provide a copy of all personal information we hold about you should you request it. If you request us to delete information we hold on you from our database, we will do so unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.



 

Use and disclosure of personal information



In some circumstances we may collect personal and sensitive information. This personal and sensitive information will be used in connection with your actual or possible work placement as well as our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects. As mentioned above, this information could be in the form of:


- Results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
- Results of any competency or medical tests;
- Performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
- Additional information about you which you have provided to us.

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to:
 

- Potential and actual employers and clients of Legal Personnel;
- Other consultants at Legal Personnel in connection with possible employment opportunities;
- Any person or body with a lawful entitlement to obtain information.


If you do not provide Legal Personnel with the information we seek we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable employment for you.



 

Your details will not be disclosed to any person, body or organisation for any purpose other than the primary purpose of us holding your information, that being the securing of employment for you.



 

Contacting you



We may contact you by the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:


- Advise you as to the progress of your application;
- Respond to a request for information or a product or service;
- Seek your permission to pass on your resume for a potential placement or employment opportunity;
- Provide you with updated information about our website, and
- Provide you with information about our products and services which you may find of use.


If you are receiving promotional information about Legal Personnel and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by e-mailing us at info@legalpersonnel.com.au and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 14 days for this request to be processed.



 

Changing and deleting your information



If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at info@legalpersonnel.com.au and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please advise us in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.



 

Storage and security of your personal information



Legal Personnel will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Legal Personnel. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Legal Personnel will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.



 

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Legal Personnel website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.



 

Password and log-in security



For the purposes of enjoying enhanced services such online time sheeting, you will be supplied with a user name and password. You are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You agree to take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.



 

Legal Personnel and links to other websites



Legal Personnel provides links to websites outside of the Legal Personnel service. These linked websites are not under the control of Legal Personnel, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms of Use of those websites.



 

What to do if you have a problem or question



If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@legalpersonnel.com.au.



 

Future changes



Our commitment to be a leading provider of recruitment services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Legal Personnel reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.